- Eyewitness testimony
[…] If you have the contact information for potential witnesses, make sure to give it to your lawyer.
Photographs or Video
Photographs can be useful evidence of negligence in a dog bite case. If you are claiming, for example, that the dog owner failed to provide proper containment for their dog through a fence, leash, or other means, then photographs of the area may help show what you mean.
Violations of Animal Control Laws
Louisiana has certain laws that govern how pet owners must keep and control their pets. One such law is CC §2321, which states that “the owner of a dog is strictly liable for damages for injuries to persons or property caused by the dog and which the owner could have prevented and which did not result from the injured person’s provocation of the dog.”
If the owner of the dog that bit you was in violation of this statute, it can help you prove that they acted negligently.
Evidence of Prior Attacks